Making an Access to Information and Privacy request

Guiding Principles to Assist Requesters

In processing your access request under the Access to Information Act (the Act), the Civilian Review and Complaints Commission for the RCMP will:

  1. Process your request without regard to your identity.
  2. Offer reasonable assistance throughout the request process.
  3. Provide information on the Act, including information on the processing of your request and your right to complain to the Information Commissioner of Canada.
  4. Inform you as appropriate and without undue delay when your request needs to be clarified.
  5. Make every reasonable effort to locate and retrieve the requested records under the control of the Commission.
  6. Apply limited and specific exemptions to the requested records.
  7. Provide accurate and complete responses.
  8. Provide timely access to the requested information.
  9. Provide records in the format and official language requested, as appropriate.
  10. Provide an appropriate location within the Commission to examine the requested information.

How to Make an Access to Information or Personal Information Request to the CRCC

To obtain assistance with or advice on completing an Access to Information or Privacy request, contact the CRCC's ATIP Coordinator:

Telephone: 613-946-5216
Facsimile: 613-952-8045
Email address: ATIP.AIPRP@crcc-ccetp.gc.ca

For requests for information held by other government institutions, please refer to the list of departmental ATIP coordinators.

Submitting a request online

The Access to Information and Privacy Online Request Service offers a convenient way to submit access to information or personal information requests.

This service enables individuals to make online requests for information under the control of Government of Canada institutions instead of having to print, scan and email or mail a form to the correct institution.

Submit request online

Submitting a request by mail

Access to Information Requests

To make a request pursuant to the Access to Information Act (the Act) for information held by the Commission, you may complete the Access to Information Request Form (available in PDF or HTML format) or send a letter mentioning the Act and describing the information you are seeking to the Access to Information and privacy (ATIP) Office. Please include any relevant details to assist the ATIP Office in locating the information.

Please send your Access to Information request to the following address:

Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
Civilian Review and Complaints Commission for the RCMP
P.O. Box 1722, Station B
Ottawa, ON
K1P 0B3

An application fee of $5 applies and additional costs may be charged. You may send the application fee in the form of a cheque or money order made payable to the Receiver General for Canada. This application fee entitles you to five hours of search and preparation time for the requested records. You will be notified in advance if there are additional costs and you may be asked to make a deposit.

Personal Information Requests

To make a request pursuant to the Privacy Act (the Act) for your personal information held by the Commission, you may complete the Personal Information Request Form or send a letter mentioning the Act and describing the information you are seeking to the Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Office. Please include any relevant details to assist the ATIP Office in locating the information.

In addition, if you are requesting personal information that does not concern you, you must include a consent document indicating the name of the person giving his or her consent and to whom consent is being given. The consent document must be dated and signed by the person giving the consent.

Please send your Privacy request and any consent documents to the following address:

Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
Civilian Review and Complaints Commission for the RCMP
P.O. Box 1722, Station B
Ottawa, ON
K1P 0B3

There is no application fee for requesting information under the Privacy Act.

Date modified: